By: Kenney & Sams, P.C.
[…] By: Kenney & Sams, P.C.
One of the ancient, bedrock principles of construction law is that where “the contractor is bound to build according to plans and specifications prepared by the owner, the contractor will not be responsible for the consequences of defects in the plans and specifications.”[1] Known as the Spearin doctrine, the Supreme Judicial Court recognized it as a maxim of Massachusetts law in 1970.[2] In 1981, immediately following the issuance of the Ward Commission’s final report, Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 149 Section 44F went into effect, requiring that, “[e]very contract [for public building construction] shall include specifications and, if deemed necessary or convenient by the awarding authority, plans, detailing all labor and materials to be furnished thereunder.”[3] Until 2004, the Spearin doctrine applied to every contract for the construction of municipal or state buildings in the Commonwealth.[4]