By: Kenney & Sams, P.C.
[…] The contract must be awarded to the “lowest responsible and eligible bidder” for the following types of public construction projects:

  • “Horizontal Construction”: Public works projects and purchasing materials estimated to cost more than $10,000. See Gen. Laws c. 30, § 39M.
  • “Vertical Construction”: Public building projects, including repair, remodeling, reconstruction, or construction, estimated to cost more than $50,000. See Gen. Laws c. 149, § 44A(2)(B)-(D) (except for pumping stations that are an integral part of a sewer or water construction project under c. 30, § 39M).

The term “responsible” means “possessing the skill, ability and integrity” necessary to perform the work called for by the contract.  The term “eligible” means a bidder “who shall certify that he is able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with all other elements of labor employed or to be employed on the work.”  Mass. Gen. Laws c. 30, § 39M(c), c. 149, § 44A(1). [1]

  1. Unfortunately, Awarding Authorities Are Not Always Fair.

If you submitted the lowest bid and were awarded a contract, congratulations!  But what happens if you were not?