By: Michael P. Sams, Esq., John G. Hofmann, Esq.
[…] The Legislature also added a new paragraph to the end of this section. It clarifies that “the conduct of a contractor or subcontractor shall be deemed to include the conduct of their agents, employees, salesperson or subcontractors, whether or not an express relationship exists, if the work or activities is within the scope of the contract and not for additional work beyond the contract undertaken by separate agreement with the owner.”

Finally, a sentence has been added to the first paragraph of section 18 of chapter 142A. It states that the director may enter into a “consent agreement with a registrant to impose 1 or more administrative penalties.” This provision, together with the new reciprocal discipline provision of section 17, indicate that a contractor’s registration is being treated more like a professional license, as overseen by the state’s Division of Occupational Licensure and the 26 boards of registration under it.